Legal Notice

Lifecarers Ltd, TERMS OF WEBSITE USE

This page (together with the documents referred to on it) tells you the terms of use (these “Terms of Use”) on which you may make use of our website (the “Website”).

Please read these Terms of Use carefully before you start to use the Website. By using the Website, you indicate that you accept these Terms of Use and that you agree to abide by them.  If you do not agree to these Terms of Use, please refrain from using the Website.

INFORMATION ABOUT US

The Website is a site operated by Lifecarers Ltd (“We”).  Registered office: 2 Lake End Court, Taplow Road, Taplow, Maidenhead, Berkshire SL6 0JQ. Registered in England & Wales No. 5205115.

ACCESSING THE WEBSITE

Access to the Website is permitted on a temporary basis, and we reserve the right to withdraw or amend the service we provide on the Website without notice (see below).  We will not be liable if for any reason the Website is unavailable at any time or for any period.

From time to time, we may restrict access to some parts of the Website, or the entire Website, to users who have registered with us.

If you choose, or you are provided with, a user identification code, password or any other piece of information as part of our security procedures, you must treat such information as confidential, and you must not disclose it to any third party.  We have the right to disable any user identification code or password, whether chosen by you or allocated by us, at any time, if in our opinion you have failed to comply with any of the provisions of these Terms of Use.

You are responsible for making all arrangements necessary for you to have access to the Website. You are also responsible for ensuring that all persons who access the Website through your internet connection are aware of these Terms of Use, and that they comply with them.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS

We are the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights in the Website, and in the material published on it.  Those works are protected by copyright laws and treaties around the world.  All such rights are reserved.

You must not modify the paper or digital copies of any materials you have printed off or downloaded in any way, and you must not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from any accompanying text.

Our status (and that of any identified contributors) as the authors of material on the Website must always be acknowledged.

You must not use any part of the materials on the Website for commercial purposes without obtaining a licence to do so from us or our licensors.

If you print off, copy or download any part of the Website in breach of these Terms of Use, your right to use the Website will cease immediately and you must, at our option, return or destroy any copies of the materials you have made.

RELIANCE ON INFORMATION POSTED

Commentary and other materials posted on the Website are not intended to amount to advice on which reliance should be placed.  We therefore disclaim all liability and responsibility arising from any reliance placed on such materials by any visitor to the Website, or by anyone who may be informed of any of its contents.

THE WEBSITE CHANGES REGULARLY

We aim to update the Website regularly, and may change the content at any time.  If the need arises, we may suspend access to the Website, or close it indefinitely. Any of the material on the Website may be out of date at any given time, and we are under no obligation to update such material.

OUR LIABILITY

The material displayed on the Website is provided without any guarantees, conditions or warranties as to its accuracy.  To the extent permitted by law, we, other members of our group of companies and third parties connected to us hereby expressly exclude:

All conditions, warranties and other Terms of Use which might otherwise be implied by statute, common law or the law of equity in any jurisdiction.

Any liability for any direct, indirect or consequential loss or damage incurred by any user in connection with the Website or in connection with the use, inability to use, or results of the use of the Website, any websites linked to it and any materials posted on it, including, without limitation any liability for:

loss of income or revenue;

loss of business;

loss of profits or contracts;

loss of anticipated savings;

loss of data;

loss of goodwill;

wasted management or office time; and

for any other loss or damage of any kind, however arising and whether caused by tort (including negligence), breach of contract or otherwise, even if foreseeable.

This does not affect our liability for death or personal injury arising from our negligence, nor our liability for fraudulent misrepresentation or misrepresentation as to a fundamental matter, nor any other liability which cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law.

INFORMATION ABOUT YOU AND YOUR VISITS TO THE WEBSITE

We process information about you in accordance with our privacy policy.  By using the Website, you consent to such processing and you warrant that all data provided by you is accurate.

VIRUSES, HACKING AND OTHER OFFENCES

You must not misuse the Website by knowingly introducing viruses, Trojan horses, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful.  You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to the Website, the server on which the Website is stored or any server, computer or database connected to the Website.  You must not attack the Website via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack.

By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them.  In the event of such a breach, your right to use the Website will cease immediately.

We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a distributed denial-of-service attack, viruses or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of the Website or to your downloading of any material posted on it, or on any website linked to it.

LINKING TO THE WEBSITE

You may link to our home page, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it, but you must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists.

You must not establish a link from any website that is not owned by you.

The Website must not be framed on any other site, nor may you create a link to any part of the Website  other than the home page.  We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice.

If you wish to make any use of material on the Website other than that set out above, please use the contact us page enquiry form.

LINKS FROM THE WEBSITE

Where the Website contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only.  We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources, and accept no responsibility for them or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them.

GOVERNING LAW AND JURISDICTION

These Terms of Use are governed by English law.

The English courts will have exclusive jurisdiction over any claim arising from, or related to, a visit to the Website although we retain the right to bring proceedings against you for breach of these conditions in your country of residence or any other relevant country.

VARIATIONS

We may revise these Terms of Use at any time by amending this page.  You are expected to check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we made, as they are binding on you.  Some of the provisions contained in these Terms of Use may also be superseded by provisions or notices published elsewhere on the Website.

YOUR CONCERNS

If you have any concerns about material which appears on the Website, please contact us.

Bright Yellow Group plc

PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy (together with our Terms of Website Use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the UK Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), we are the data controller.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information that you provide by filling in forms on the Website or via electronic mail.

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

Details of your visits to the Website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and the resources that you access.

IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve the Website and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.

To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise the Website according to your individual interests.

To speed up your searches.

To recognise you when you return to the Website.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to the Website.

Please note that our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our partners. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website; any transmission is at your own risk.Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

To ensure that content from the Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

To provide you with information or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

To notify you about changes to our service.

We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these.

If you are an existing client, we will only contact you by electronic means with information about services similar to those which were the subject of a previous services provided to you.

If you are a new client, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please inform us of this.

We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users. We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

In the event of the sale of any shares in or assets of Bright Yellow Group plc, in which case we may disclose your personal data to prospective buyers (and their legal and other professional advisers) of such shares or assets.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Website Use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Bright Yellow Group plc, our clients, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes.We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us.

The Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a statutory fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed through the enquiry form on the CONTACT US page.